CORTEZ JH & HS RODEO

Cortez
Saturday, August 31, 2019     From:  11:30 AM  To: 6:00 PM

Cortez HS and JR High Rodeo:

August 31 – Sept. 2, 2019

Need 72 Hour Health Certificate!

Montezuma County Fairgrounds

30100 Hwy 160

Cortez, CO  81321

 

If anyone is going to need a room please use:

Holiday Inn Express

2121 E. Main St.

Cortez, CO 81321

970 565 6000

Please mention that you are with the Jr High/High School rodeo.

High School and Junior High will run together.  We will be running two arenas this year!

 

Schedule: Subject to Change

 Saturday, Sept. 1st  Start   10:30 am
 

Shooting Sports Start @ 7:30 AM

Rodeo Starts @  10:30 AM

 

Cutting & Reined Cow Horse Rounds 1 & 2 Start:  ONLY 2 ROUNDS AT THIS RODEO

1 Hour after end of rodeo (Indoor Arena)

 

Jackpot Barrel Race (Outdoor Arena)

             CASH ONLY

Exhibitions Start @ 5:30 PM          $5.00 A RUN

Jackpots Start     @ 7:30 PM           $50.00

Entries Open Friday August 30th     @ 8:00 AM

Call Jessa  @ (970)560-7911

Entries Close Saturday August 31st @ 6:30 PM

             

 Sunday, Sept. 2nd    Start   10:30 a.m.


Cowboy Church Service  @ 8:30 AM

Shooting Sports Start @  7:30 AM

 Rodeo Starts @ 10:30 AM

 

Jackpot Team Roping More Details to Come (Outdoor Arena)

 

Monday, Sept. 3rd     Start    8 a.m.

 

The Montezuma County Fairgrounds requires mandatory stalling.   If you reserve it, you MUST pay for it if you don’t cancel by Aug. 27th @ 5:00 PM. 

In order to make sure we have enough stalls and are not trying to figure stalls out when everyone is arriving, you Must reserve byAug. 27, 2019 @ 5:00 PM

 

For Stalls, Hookups & Dry Camping please click the link Below:

 

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSethi2YfwLyw_et4zd4RIlxYipuDtOz4OCqXwYzlasp-ou8Iw/viewform?usp=sf_link

 

Please text or email Stephanie @ sagilbert0927@gmail.com or (505) 330-0927

 

Hospital:  Southwest Memorial Hospital

Vet:     Montezuma Veterinary Clinic:  (970) 565-7567

            Gerald Koppenhafer  (970) 749-0262 or Kelleen Koppenhafer  (970) 759-0862

 

Order of Events  (subject to change)

Indoor Arena  (Starts after Grand Entry)

HS Barrels

Jr High Barrels

HS Poles

Jr High Poles

HS Goats

JH Boys Goat Tying

JH Girls Goats 

 

Order of Events (Subject to change)  Outdoor arena

Outdoor Arena

Grand Entry

Chute Doggin

HS Bulls

JH Bulls

Jr High  Boys Breakaway

HS Bareback Riding

JH Bareback Steer Riding

HS Saddle Bronc Riding

Jr High Saddle Bronc Steer Riding

Steer Wrestling

Jr High Girls Breakaway

HS Team Roping Sec. 1

Jr High Ribbon Roping

HS Tie Down Sec 1

HS Breakaway

Jr High Tie Down

HS Tie Down Sec 2

HS Team Roping Sec 2

Jr High Team Roping

 Judges:  Randy S. Jon Kenline, Monty Anderson

Timers: Susanne S., Shannon M., Cindy P., Shannon S.

Announcer:   Mark P., Liz Tozer



Stephanie Jones


Cortez
Monday, September 2, 2019     From:  9:00 AM  To: 5:00 PM