CORTEZ JH & HS RODEO

Cortez
Saturday, August 31, 2019     From:  11:30 AM  To: 6:00 PM

Cortez HS and JR High Rodeo:

August 31 – Sept. 2, 2019

Montezuma County Fairgrounds

30100 Hwy 160

Cortez, CO  81321

 

If anyone is going to need a room please use:

 

Holiday Inn Express

2121 E. Main St.

Cortez, CO 81321

970 565 6000

Please mention that you are with the Jr High/High School rodeo.

High School and Junior High will run together.  We will be running two arenas this year!

 

Schedule: Subject to Change

 

Saturday, Sept. 1st  Start   10:30 am
 

Shooting Sports Start @  8:00 AM

 

Rodeo Starts @  10:30 AM

 

Cutting & Reined Cow Horse Rounds 1 & 2 Start:  1 Hour after end of rodeo (Indoor Arena)

 

Jackpot Barrel Race (Outdoor Arena)

             CASH ONLY

Exhibitions Start @ 5:30 PM          $5.00 A RUN

Jackpots Start     @ 7:30 PM           $50.00

Entries Open Friday August 30th     @ 8:00 AM

Call Jessa  @ (970)560-7911

Entries Close Saturday August 31st @ 6:30 PM

             

 Sunday, Sept. 2nd    Start   10:30 a.m.


Cowboy Church Service  @ 8:30 AM


Shooting Sports Start @  8:00 AM

 

Rodeo Starts @ 10:30 AM

 

Jackpot Team Roping More Details to Come (Outdoor Arena)

 

Monday, Sept. 3rd     Start    8 a.m.

 

The Montezuma County Fairgrounds requires mandatory stalling.   If you reserve it, you MUST pay for it if you don’t cancel by Aug. 27th @ 5:00 PM. 

In order to make sure we have enough stalls and are not trying to figure stalls out when everyone is arriving, you Must reserve byAug. 27, 2019 @ 5:00 PM

 

For Stalls, Hookups & Dry Camping please click the link Below:

 

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSethi2YfwLyw_et4zd4RIlxYipuDtOz4OCqXwYzlasp-ou8Iw/viewform?usp=sf_link

 

Please text or email Stephanie @ sagilbert0927@gmail.com or (505) 330-0927

 

Hospital:  Southwest Memorial Hospital

Vet:     Montezuma Veterinary Clinic:  (970) 565-7567

            Gerald Koppenhafer  (970) 749-0262 or Kelleen Koppenhafer  (970) 759-0862

 

Order of Events  (subject to change)

 

Starts after grand entry in outdoor arena

 

HS Barrels

JH Barrels

HS Poles

JH Poles

JH Boys Goat Tying

HS Goats

JH Girls Goat Tying

 

Order of Events (Subject to change)  Outdoor arena

 

Grand Entry

HS Bull Riding

Bareback

Jr High Bareback

Saddle Bronc

Jr. High Saddle Bronc

Chute Dogging

Steer Wrestling

HS Tie Down

HS Breakaway

Jr. High Boys Breakaway

Jr. Highs Girls Breakaway

Jr. High Tie Down

Jr Team Roping

Ribbon Roping

HS Team Roping


 Judges:  Randy S. Jon Kenline, Monty Anderson

Timers: Susanne S., Shannon M., Cindy P., Shannon S.

Announcer:   Mark P., Liz Tozer



Stephanie Jones


Cortez
Monday, September 2, 2019     From:  9:00 AM  To: 5:00 PM